Speakers

Senator Jenny McAllister

Parliament Of Australia

Bio

Hon Gabrielle Williams MP

Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence, Minister for Women, Minister for Youth

Victoria Government

Bio

Melissa Harrison

Manager Koori Programs and Initiatives

Court Services Victoria

Antoinette Braybrook

Chief Executive Officer

Djirra

Bio

Sue Clifford

Chief Executive Officer

Family Safety Victoria

Bio

Jenny Jackson

Executive Director

Eastern Domestic Violence Service

Bio

Banok Rind

Deputy Executive Officer

Koorie Youth Council

Bio

Janette Phelan

Board Member

Queensland Premier’s Domestic and Family Violence Implementation Council

Bio

Zita Adut Deng Ngor

Chief Executive Officer

Women’s Legal Service (SA)

Bio

Aunty Daphne Yarram

Manager

Yoowinna Wurnalung Healing Service

Bio

Uncle Larry Walsh

Elder in Residence

Footscray Community Arts Centre

Bio

Uncle Peter Shine

Director of Aboriginal Health

North Sydney Local Health District

Bio

Julie Shelley

Aboriginal Counsellor – New Street Sydney, 2018 NSW Aboriginal Woman of the Year

NSW Health

Bio

Joseph Oui

Social & Emotional Wellbeing Counsellor Male

Apunipima Cape York Health Council

Bio

Meredythe Crane

Senior Policy Officer

Foundation for Alcohol Research and Education

Bio

Tanietta de Launey

Case Manager, Bugalma Bihyn Aboriginal Women’s and Children’s Refuge

Women Up North Housing

Susie Lukis

Coordinator – Inner and Outer Eastern Melbourne Area

Victoria Statewide Children’s Resource Program

Bio

Superintendent Greg Moore

Local Area Commander – Central North Police District

NSW Police Force

Bio

Julie Coombes

Specialist Family Violence Advocate and Aboriginal Liaison Officer

Eastern Domestic Violence Service, Wurundjeri Woman

Kellie Dunn

National Learning and Development Manager

Lifeline Australia

Bio

Cara Gleeson

Director Practice Leadership

Our Watch

Bio

Delia Donovan

Acting Chief Executive Officer

White Ribbon Australia

Janis Constable

Research and Engagement Consultant

No To Violence

Bio

Samantha Smith

A/Manager, Koori Family Violence Unit

Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Bio

Marissa Atkinson

Intensive Case Manager for Women and Children

Boorndawan Willam Aboriginal Healing Service

His Honour Judge Joshua Douglas Wilson QC

Judge in charge of general federal law

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Trent Shepherd

Policy Adviser/Analyst

Federal Circuit Court of Australia

Dr Silke Meyer

Associate Professor in Criminology

Monash University

Bio

Muriel Bamblett

Chief Executive Officer

Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency

Bio

Alfie Bamblett

Co-Chairperson

North Metro Dhelk Dja Action Group

Bio

Justin Mohamed

Commissioner for Aboriginal Children and Young People

Commissioner for Children and Young People

Bio

Dr Elizabeth Orr

Senior Research Officer, Project Leader, Action Research Support

Australia’s National Research Organisation for Women’s Safety

Bio

Detective Superintendent Jason Kennedy

ACT Police

Australian Federal Police

Marion Hansen

Chairperson

Djirra

Bio

Thelma Schwartz

Principal Legal Officer

Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service